Formatted Conference Program available

The final Conference Program flyer is available here

Advertisements

NEW: FINAL PROGRAM

Please find below the Final Program. We look forward to seeing you in Madrid in about a month!

International Conference

 On Sappho’s Website:

Women Poets and Myth in the 20th and 21st Centuries

 FINAL PROGRAM

 Tuesday, April 25

15:00   Collect credentials and materials

16:00   Welcome

16:30   Plenary opening Lecture. Chair: Esther Sánchez-Pardo, UCM

Aurora Luque, poet: “Pandora’s New Box: Personal and Political Myths”

17:30   Coffee Break

18:00   Session 1. Chair: Silvia Herreros de Tejada, U. Nebrija

James Papoutsis, York U.: “Annie Finch, New Formalism, and American Yuppie Poetry of the 1980s”

Robin Tremblay-McGaw, Santa Clara U.: “‘Scarcely Silent though Often Unheard’: Eurydice and Echo in the Poems of Harryette Mullen and Kathleen Fraser”

Paul Michael Whitfield, SFSU: “Let the Nectar Mixed with Good Cheer: Sappho and Skepticism”

Wednesday, April 26

9:00     Session 2. Chair:  Melania Stancu, U. Bucharest

Rosa Burillo, UCM: “Sylvia Plath and the Agony of Life”

Manuel Botero Camacho, U. Complutense: “Searching for the Myth through A. S. Byatt´s Poets”

Melania Stancu, U. Bucharest: “Mythology and Everyday Life in Ana Blandiana’s Poetry”

11:00   Coffee Break

11:30   Plenary Lecture. Chair: María Porras, UCM

Robert Silhol, U. Paris VII: “Structure of Myth: Literature as Representation”

12:30   Session 3. Chair:   Sara Torres, Queen Mary U.

Stephanie McKenzie, Memorial U.: “Renouncing and Re-writing Myth: Imagining Anew and Employing Feminist Agency in Natalie Diaz’s When My Brother Was an Aztec

María Porras, UCM: “The Windigo and the Hydra: Myth, identity and heritage in the poetry of Louise Erdrich”

Sara Torres, Queen Mary U.: “Toward a Corporeal Feminism?: Myth and the Irruption of Chaos in Gloria Anzaldua’s Poetry”

14:00   Lunch  (on your own)

15:30   Parallel Session 4. Chair:  María Goicoechea, UCM

Rosario Guarino, U. Murcia: “Tejer y destejer: tradición y reescritura de mitos clásicos en la poesía de Aurora Saura, Ana Mª Alcaraz y Mª Cruz Agüera”

Mathilde Ferez, UCM: “Clitemnestra o el crimen» de Marguerite Yourcenar: ¿emancipación o pasión de una mujer?”

Laura Sánchez y María Goicoechea, UCM: “El Ciborg español: Voces femeninas en la literatura digital española”

15:30   Parallel Session 5. Chair:  Cristina Gámez, U. Córdoba

Leonor M. Martínez Serrano, U. Córdoba: “Following the Old Stones Skyward: Mythmaking in Gwendolyn MacEwen’s Poetry”

Marián Martínez & Esther Sánchez-Pardo, U. Complutense: “Niedecker’s Allegorical Vision: Re-framing Myth and the Material in Objectivism. A Cross Linguistic-Literary Proposal”

Cristina M. Gámez-Fernández, U. Córdoba: “Wanderers, Vagabonds, Seekers and Pilgrims: The Myth of the Quest in Denise Levertov”

17:30   Coffee Break

18:00   Poetry Reading. Introduced by Margarita Ardanaz and Rosa Burillo, UCM

Noni Benegas, Rosana Acquaroni, Emilia Conejo, María García Zambrano, Yaiza Martínez, Isabel Navarro, Sara Torres.

Thursday, April 27

9:00     Session 6. Chair: Francisco J. Cortés

Francisco J. Cortés, UCM: “Dorothy Parker’s Poetry against Resisting Myths in Women’s Magazines”

Elisa Ortiz, UCM: “Praise Be to Young Eros Who Fucks All the Girls”: Sex, Love, and Myth in Lenore Kandel’s poetry”

Mayron E. Cantillo, U. Valencia: “Refashioning the Christian Myth of the Apocalypse: Desolation, Repentance and Spiritual Awakening in Michael Field’s Poems of Adoration (1912)”

Mario Millanes, UCM: “Helene Johnson, rara avis del Renacimiento de Harlem: Langston Hughes frente a la nueva mujer afroamericana”

10:30   Coffee Break

11:00   Session 7. Chair:  Pilar Sánchez Calle, U. Jaén

Javier Martín Párraga, U. Córdoba: “The Myth of Nature in Canada: M. Atwood’s The Journals of Susanna Moodie

Pilar Sánchez Calle, U. Jaén: “Mythic Subtexts in Margaret Atwood’s The Door (2007)”

12:00   Session 8. Chair:  Rosa Burillo, UCM

Liz Schoppelrei, Pennsylvania State U.: “Myth through Revision: Nelly Sachs’s “Lieder Vom Abschied,” the Myth of Procne and Philomela, and the Trauma of Compounding Loss”

Hope Jennings, Wright U.: “Voices from the Wilderness: Post/colonial Trauma, Spectral Witness, and Environmental Apocalypse in Margaret Atwood’s “Circe/Mud Poems” and The Journals of Susanna Moodie

Christina Luiggi, Wright U.: “Reclaiming Mythic Sexual Legacies: (De)Colonizing Kinship, Kink, and Creation Myth in Chrystos’s In Her I Am

13:30   Lunch (on your own)

15:00   Parallel Session 9. Chair:  Miriam Fernández-Santiago, U. Granada

José Manuel Rodríguez Herrera, U. Las Palmas: “The Goddess Ishtar in Lesbos: The Transgender Muse in the Poetry of Sylvia Plath and Denise Levertov”

Beatriz Revelles, U. Barcelona: “The Cyborg and the Goddess: Toni Morrison’s Jandine”

Miriam Fernández-Santiago, U. Granada: “A Post-human Approach to Feminist Myth Re-Vision”

15:00   Parallel Session 10. Chair:  Marián Martínez, UCM

Dolores Juan-Moreno, Clark U.:” From Papyrus to Celluloid: Classical and Contemporary Myths in Aurora Luque’s Poetry”

Maria Elsy Cardona, St. Louis U.: “Poetry and Translation:  Aurora Luque’s Art of Making the Old New”

Josefa Alvarez, Le Moyne College: “Mito y viaje en la poesía de Aurora Luque”

17:00   Coffee Break

17:30   Stephanie McKenzie, poet

18:00   In conversation with Nicole Brossard (with Carmen Mata, UAM)

19:00   Farewell

21:00 Conference dinner (OPTIONAL, not covered by registration fees)

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM AVAILABLE

The Preliminary Program is available, and it looks terrific. Thank you  to all contributors. Now, please register! Looking forward to a wonderful conference!

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

April 25

16:00   Welcome

16:30   Plenary opening Lecture.

Aurora Luque, poet: “Pandora’s New Box: Personal and Political Myths”

17:30   Coffee Break

18:00   Session 1. Chair: TBA

James Papoutsis, York U.: “Annie Finch, New Formalism, and American Yuppie Poetry of the 1980s”

Robin Tremblay-McGaw, Santa Clara U.: “‘Scarcely silent though often unheard’: Eurydice and Echo in the Poems of Harryette Mullen and Kathleen Fraser”

 

April 26 

9:00     Session 2. Chair:  TBA

Barbara Dell’Abate-Çelebi, Beykent U.: “Feminist Re-vision of the Myth of Penelope”

Paul Michael Whitfield, San Francisco State U.: “Let the Nectar Mixed with Good Cheer: Sappho and Skepticism”

Melania Stancu, U. Bucharest: “Mythology and everyday life in Ana Blandiana´s poetry”

Eléonore Berger, U. Paris III: “A thousand voices in one: Intimacy and myth in the poetical treatment of humiliation in Angelica Liddell’s work”

11:00   Coffee Break

11:30 Plenary Lecture, Robert Silhol, U. Paris VII: TBA

12:30   Session 3. Chair:  TBA

Stephanie McKenzie, Memorial U.: “Renouncing and Re-writing Myth: Imagining Anew and Employing Feminist Agency in Natalie Diaz’s When My Brother Was an Aztec”

Laura Roberts, Queensland U.: “Contemporary Myth-making and Difference: Reading Warsan Shire with Luce Irigaray”

Sara Torres, Queen Mary U.: “Toward a Corporeal Feminism?: Myth and the Irruption of the Semiotic in Gloria Anzaldúa’s Poetry”

14:00   Lunch

15:30   Parallel Session 4. Chair:  TBA

Antonella Lipscomb, U. Nebrija: “Las voces de Penélope: mito y subversión en la poesía contemporánea femenina”

Laura Sánchez y María Goicoechea, U. Complutense: “El Ciborg español: Voces femeninas en la literatura digital española”

Rosario Guarino, U. Murcia: “Tejer y destejer: tradición y reescritura de mitos clásicos en la poesía de Aurora Saura, Ana Mª Alcaraz y Mª Cruz Agüera”

Mathilde Ferez, U. Complutense: “Clitemnestra o el crimen» de Marguerite Yourcenar: ¿emancipación o pasión de una mujer?”

15:30  Parallel Session 5. Chair:  TBA

Cristina M.Gámez-Fernández, U. Córdoba: “Wanderers, Vagabonds, Seekers and Pilgrims: The Myth of the Quest in Denise Levertov”

Leonor M. Martínez Serrano, U. Córdoba: “Following the Old Stones Skyward: Mythmaking in Gwendolyn MacEwen’s Poetry”

Marián Martínez & Esther Sánchez-Pardo, U. Complutense: “Niedecker’s Allegorical Vision: Re-framing Myth and the Material in Objectivism. A Cross Linguistic-Literary Proposal”

17:30   Coffee Break

18:00   Poetry Reading (poets TBA)

 

April 27

9:00     Session 6. Chair: Francisco J. Cortés

Francisco J. Cortés, U. Complutense: “Dorothy Parker’s Poetry against Resisting Myths in Women’s Magazines”

Elisa Ortiz, U. Complutense: “Praise be to young Eros who fucks all the girls”: sex, love, and myth in Lenore Kandel’s poetry”

Mayron E. Cantillo, U. Valencia: “Refashioning the Christian Myth of the Apocalypse: Desolation, Repentance and Spiritual Awakening in Michael Field’s Poems of Adoration (1912)”

Mario Millanes, U. Complutense: “Helene Johnson, rara avis del Renacimiento de Harlem: Langston Hughes frente a la nueva mujer afroamericana”

 10:30 Coffee Break

11:00   Session 7. Chair:  TBA

Pilar Sánchez Calle, U. Jaén: “Mythic Subtexts in Margaret Atwood’s The Door (2007)”

Javier Martín Párraga, U. Córdoba: “The Myth of Nature in Canada: M. Atwood’s The Journals of Susanna Moodie

12:30   Session 8. Chair:  TBA

Liz Schoppelrei, Pennsylvania State U.: “Myth through Revision: Nelly Sachs’s “Lieder Vom Abschied,” the Myth of Procne and Philomela, and the Trauma of Compounding Loss”

Hope Jennings, Wright U.: “Voices from the Wilderness: Post/colonial Trauma, Spectral Witness, and Environmental Apocalypse in Margaret Atwood’s “Circe/Mud Poems” and The Journals of Susanna Moodie

Christina Luiggi, Wright U.: “Reclaiming Mythic Sexual Legacies: (De)Colonizing Kinship, Kink, and Creation Myth in Chrystos’s In Her I Am

13:30   Lunch

15:00   Parallel Session 9. Chair:  TBA

José Manuel Rodríguez Herrera, U. Las Palmas: “The Goddess Ishtar in Lesbos: The Transgender Muse in the Poetry of Sylvia Plath and Denise Levertov”

Miriam Fernández-Santiago, U. Granada: “A Post-human Approach to Feminist Myth Re-Vision”

Beatriz Revelles, U. Barcelona: “The cyborg and the goddess: Toni Morrison’s Jandine”

Manuel Botero Camacho, U. Complutense: “Searching for the Myth through A. S. Byatt´s Poets”

15:00  Parallel Session 10. Chair:  TBA

Dolores Juan-Moreno, Clark U.:” From Papyrus To Celluloid: Classical and Contemporary Myths in Aurora Luque’s Poetry”

Maria Elsy Cardona, St. Louis U.: “Poetry and Translation:  Aurora Luque’s Art of Making the Old New”

Josefa Alvarez, Le Moyne College: “Mito y viaje en la poesía de Aurora Luque”

17:00   Coffee Break

17:30   James Womack, poet: “On Eurydice”

18:00   In conversation with Nicole Brossard (with Carmen Mata, U. Autónoma de Madrid)

19:00   Farewell

 

Registration

Registration Fees:

Regular participants presenting a communication: 75 € (90 € after January 23)

Students and other participants not presenting a communication: 20 € (25 € after January 23).

All registered participants will receive a certificate of attendance.

How to Register:

1. Complete the registration form for regular participants presenting a communication:

regular-registration-form

and send it as a PDF document, together with proof of payment of registration fee to the meeting email:

onsapphoswebsite@gmail.com

2. Pay the appropriate registration fee by wire transfer to the meeting bank account below, stating full name and indicating “On Sappho’s Website Meeting”

3. Students and participants not presenting a communication should complete the student registration form:

student-registration-form

and send it as a PDF document, together with proof of payment of student registration fee and a copy of their University ID (when appropriate).

Attendance will only be limited by auditorium capacity. Once this is reached, no further registrations can be accepted.

Meeting Bank Account

Bank: ING Direct

IBAN / CC: ES12 1465 0200 2417 2581 8896

BIC: INGDESMMXXX

Accommodation

Madrid has a wide range of accommodation offers, including traditional hotels and apartments (see, for instance, booking.com) and peer-to-peer lodgings (see, for instance, airbnb.com). A list of affordable residences and hotels close to UCM is listed for your convenience.

U n i v e r s i t y    R e s i d e n c e   H a l l s

Colegios Mayores Universitarios de la Universidad Complutense de Madrid
https://www.ucm.es/colegios-mayores
Av Séneca, 8 28040 Madrid
Tel.: (+34) 915504300
ccmm@ucm.es

Colegio Mayor Universitario Isabel de España
http://www.cmisabel.com/Temporal.aspx
Ramón Menéndez Pidal, 5 28040 Madrid
Tel.: (+34) 91 533 61 04
cmisabel@cmisabel.com

Colegio Mayor Universitario Mara
http://www.colegiomayormara.com/
Paseo Juan XXIII, 15 28040 Madrid
Tel.: (+34) 91 553 66 04
secretaria@colegiomayormara.com

Colegio Mayor Universitario Chaminade
http://www.cmuchaminade.es/
Paseo de Juan XXII, 9 28040 Madrid
Tel.: (+34) 91 554 54 00
secretaria@fugjchaminade.es

Residencia Universitaria Galdós
http://www.residenciagaldos.com/
Ramiro de Maetzu, 2 28040 Madrid
Tel.: (+34) 91 206 29 00
info@residenciagaldos.com

H o t e l s

T3 Tirol
http://www.t3tirol.com/
Marqués de Urquijo, 4 28008 Madrid
Tel.: (+34) 915481900

Leonardo Hotel Madrid City Center
https://www.leonardo-hotels.com/leonardo-hotel-madrid-city-center
Alberto Aguilera, 18 28015 Madrid (España)
Tel.: (+34) 914460900
info.madridcity@leonardo-hotels.com

Leonardo Boutique Hotel Madrid
https://www.leonardo-hotels.com/leonardo-boutique-hotel-madrid
Vallehermoso, 65 28015 Madrid
Tel.: (+34) 915939777
info.boutiquemadrid@leonardo-hotels.com

Aparto-Suites MURALTO
http://www.muralto.es/es/
Buen Suceso, 3 28008 Madrid
Tel.: (+34) 91 542 44 00
reservas@muralto.es